Data Protection

Updated: 15 May 2018

Data Controller

Controller Name: The Board of the Pension Protection Fund (PPF)

Contact: Data Protection Officer, Renaissance House, 12 Dingwall Road, Croydon, CR0 2NA

Introduction

This privacy notice sets out how we handle personal data during our recruitment process in compliance with applicable data protection legislation.

We recognise the importance of the correct and lawful processing of personal data in maintaining confidence in our operations. We fully endorse and adhere to the principles set out in the data protection legislation.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal data during the recruitment process including name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, copy of passport, CV, any relevant health/disability details.

How we will use the information about you

We process personal data during the recruitment process for the following purposes:

  • Storing CV’s
  • Interview notes
  • Correspondence (via post, email, phone)
  • Testing
  • Background checks
  • References

The key reasons for processing personal data is to facilitate the recruitment process and comply with applicable employment laws.

Why we use your information

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used. Most cases fall into one of the following categories:

  • Where processing is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where you have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way.

We will not rent, swap or sell your personal data to any other organisation.

Legal requirements

We may disclose your personal data – which may include sensitive personal data – when required to by law. For example, to HMRC for tax purposes or to the police for the prevention or detection of crime.

Data sharing

We will only share your personal data with those organisations we are legally required to under applicable legislation, including data protection legislation.

Sharing your personal data with third parties

We use service providers – for instance IT providers and printers – to help us carry out our obligations to you.

Relevant persons within these service providers may be given access to your personal data to allow them to perform their services for us.

Some service providers, or their sub-contractors, may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In that case we will take steps to make sure any data transferred outside the EEA is done in compliance with relevant data protection legislation and that the processing of your data is subject to appropriate security measures.

We may also share your personal data with third parties where this is necessary for your role, for instance regulators, professional or accreditation bodies.

How long we will keep your data 

We will retain your information in line with our Retention & Disposal Schedule. Under the schedule we will only retain your information if there is a business need or legal requirement. It is not kept longer than is necessary for those purposes.

Asking us for the information we hold about you

Under data protection legislation you have the right to ask to see the personal data we hold about you and to ask why we hold that information. If you’d like to make such a request you should send it to the email address below.

We aim to comply with requests for access to personal data as quickly as possible and within 30 days of receipt unless there’s a good reason for delay. If so we’ll tell you, and let you know when you can expect to hear from us and the reason for the delay.

Accuracy

We continually strive to improve the quality and accuracy of the information we hold about you, for instance your contact details. We may use external services to make sure our information is correct and up-to-date.

We want to make sure your personal data is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove personal data that you think is incorrect.

Making a complaint

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we’ve handled your personal data, you can ask to have the matter investigated by writing to the email address below.

If you’re not satisfied with our response or believe we’re not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Contact Details

Should you have any queries regarding your personnel data, please contact us at: Recruitment@ppf.gsi.gov.uk

Changes to the privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on the Data Protection intranet page.